OLD COULSDON CAMERA CLUB

Programme 2021 - 2022

Our Programme consists of talks, competitions, workshops and social events on Tuesday evenings from September to May.

Download current 2021-2022 Programme
Download 2020-2021 Programme


MEMBERS PLEASE NOTE:

@N - These talks are hosted via Norwich Camera Club Zoom and free to OCCC Members.
OCCC Members must book 1 week in advance to attend these talks.
Booking and Login details will be sent via our weekly newsletter.


* Last date to submit images for the next Digital competition.

# Prints must be handed 1 week before the Print competition; remember to also submit JPEG copies of the prints via PhotoEntry.


 

+ + + + + SUMMER PROGRAMME + + + + +

JUNE
1Photography Walk around Bradmore Green from 7pm followed by meeting at the Tudor Rose pub
8Outing - Evening Walk in London around St Pancras Station
15Talk via Zoom - 'A Personal Journey Towards Photo Advocacy' by Scott Wilson from Denver
21Outing - British Wildlife Centre, Lingfield: Monday 21 June 2.15 - 8.00pm. BOOKING DIRECTLY IS ESSENTIAL
23Outing - Morning walk with Jon Bartlett starting at Denbies Hillside NT car park
JULY
6Photography Walk starting at The Fox car park at 7pm followed by drinks at The Fox pub
13Talk via Zoom - 'Fine Art Photography Work Flow' by David Garthwaite from Leeds
17Old Coulsdon Fair - starting from 12noon
AUGUST
3Photography Walk around Bradmore Green from 7pm followed by meeting at the Tudor Rose pub
10Talk via Zoom - 'Lake District Moods' by Carmen Norman ARPS CPAGB
 

+ + + + + 2021 - 2022 PROGRAMME + + + + +

AUGUST 2021
31Welcome Evening: Member’s mini showcase
SEPTEMBER
7 @Equine Photography: Talk by Jayne Odell (via Zoom with NDPS)
14 *Architectural Photography: Talk via Zoom by Thomas Peck
21Digital Image Competition Round 1 of 3 - Judge: Don Morley
28Landscape Photography: Talk by Lorraine Haysman
OCTOBER
5 *Workshop: Member’s mini showcase /Autumn Photography
12Set Subject Competition - Landscape PDI only - Judge: Roger Mendham
19A Personal Response: Talk by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
26SLF Interclub PDI Competition - Judge: David Smith LRPS CPAGB
NOVEMBER
2 #Workshop: Members’ mini showcase; Lightroom Tips + +
9Colour Print Competition Round 1 of 3 - Judge: Tim Morland ARPS
17Photography Challenged: Talk by Gerald Kitiyakari LRPS
23Tripartite Competition with Tandridge & Sevenoaks - Judge: David Eastley LRPS
30 *Food Photography: Talk by Donna Crous (via Zoom with NDPS)
DECEMBER
7Digital Image Competition Round 2 of 3 - Judge: Eddie Lord
8Christmas Social – Quiz
JANUARY 2022
4 *Ramblings of a so-called Street Photographer: Talk by David Kantor
11Mobile Phone Competition (PDI) - Judge: Daren Pulman AFIAP, CPAGB BPE2*
18Exploring the Italian Dolomites and Iceland: Talk by James Rushford (via Zoom)
26 *Workshop: Themed friendly photo sharing
FEBRUARY
1Monochrome Digital Image Competition - Judge: Stephen Carroll ARPS
8 *People and Places: Talk by Angela Ford
15Digital Image Competition Round 3 of 3 - Judge: David Carine
22 *Talk tba
MARCH
1Street Competition (PDI) - Judge: Marcus Scott Taggart
8 #Workshop
15Colour Print Competition Round 2 of 3 - Judge: David Smith LRPS CPAGB
22City Storm Street Wasteland: Talk by Steve Carrol
30 #‘Panel of Three’ Competition (PDI) - Judge: Roger Ford
APRIL
5Monochrome Print Competition - Judge: Keith Evans
12 *#A short-ish Walk through Long Exposure: Talk by Paul Parkinson LRPS CPAGB
19Natural History Competition (PDI and Print) - Judge: Eddie Hyde
26 #Workshop
MAY
5Colour Print Competition Round 3 of 3 - Judge: Steve Kingswell
12Talk tba
19AGM and Awards
26Evening walk